Property Rates in Mohali & Chandigarh 2026: A Ground-Level Market Intelligence Report

Property Rates in Mohali & Chandigarh 2026: A Ground-Level Market Intelligence Report
Published May 14, 2026 · By Realty Holding & Management Consultants, Mohali · Based on active transactions and verified government data
The GMADA auction on March 7, 2026 produced a number that reframed the entire conversation about where this market stands.
37 out of 42 properties sold. Total revenue: ₹3,136.97 crore. The reserve price was exceeded by 55%. A single 6.19-acre housing site in Aerocity fetched ₹311.74 crore. A Sector 62 mixed-use plot hit ₹603 crore — the highest single bid of the auction. Shailendra Anand, former president of the Mohali Property Consultant Association, attributed the surge to a simple dynamic: "People's inclination towards Mohali has increased, making the rise in property prices natural."
This report synthesises that auction data, the Chandigarh collector rate revision effective April 1, 2026, live resale market prices, and mechanics around loan structures and capital gains that are rarely explained in a single place. It is intended to be practically useful whether you are buying a flat, evaluating a plot scheme, or trying to understand why a commercial booth transaction is structurally different from a residential one.
For a foundational understanding of the market, be sure to read our Mohali Real Estate in 2026: The Complete Guide.
Chandigarh Collector Rates 2026: What Changed, and Why It Matters
On April 1, 2026, the Chandigarh Administration implemented a significant revision to its Collector Rates — the government-floor price used for stamp duty calculation, registry valuation, and capital gains benchmarking.

Key figures from the revision:
| Sector Category | Collector Rate Change |
|---|---|
| Sectors 1–12 (premium central) | Increased by up to ₹59,300 per sq yard; revised rate approximately ₹2,37,900/sq yard |
| Well-developed residential zones (Sectors 13–40 range) | Moderate upward revision |
| Developing sectors and expansion zones | Lower revision quantum |
These are not market rates. They are the government's official valuation floor. In practice, actual transacted prices in prime Chandigarh sectors already exceed these revised rates. The revision matters for three reasons:
1. Stamp duty and registration costs rise immediately. Both are calculated on the higher of market value or collector rate. As the two converge in premium sectors, the total acquisition cost for a buyer goes up — even if the seller's asking price stays unchanged.
2. Capital gains liability for sellers increases. The government benchmarks the seller's gain against the collector rate floor on the sale side. A seller who acquired at ₹50 lakh and is selling at ₹3 crore will have their gain calculated against the higher of their actual sale price or the revised collector rate. This is one of the structural drivers of cash components in transactions — sellers resist registering at full value because declared gain triggers immediate tax.
3. Loan-to-value calculations for buyers are affected. Banks lend on registered value, not on what you paid. If the registry understates the deal price — as commonly happens in private sales — the loan amount the bank sanctions is proportionally smaller.
The Chandigarh Registry Structure: Floors, Shares, and What Banks Will Finance
One of the most consistently misunderstood aspects of transacting in Chandigarh is how property registration works for independent floors.
In a recent client conversation, our principal Amritpal Singh explained it directly:
"Chandigarh de vich floor-wise registry nahi hundi, share di registry hundi hai. Aaj tuhade kol kothi hai 100 gajj di. Tusi 50 percent hissa lena hai ta tuhadi 50 percent di registry hougi — puri kothi da share likhya jayega."
Translation: Chandigarh does not permit floor-by-floor registration. What exists is shareholding-based registry. If a property is 100 sq yards and you are acquiring the ground floor (50% share), your registry document will state "50% share of the whole property" — not "ground floor." Floor designation is settled between buyer and seller privately, not in the registry.
This creates a direct financing problem:
"Flat te loan milda hai, floor te loan nahi milda — eh hi dikkat hai."
Scheduled commercial banks in India do not issue home loans against builder floors in Chandigarh's share-based registry system. Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFCs) and select smaller cooperative banks do offer financing against floors, but typically at a lower loan-to-value ratio and higher interest rates than standard home loan products.
Practical implication: Buyers who need institutional finance at 80–85% LTV should structure their Chandigarh acquisition either as a full property purchase or look at registered flat units in Mohali, where independent flat registry and standard home loans are available without this constraint.
Mohali operates differently. Floor-wise transactions in Mohali have cleaner loan eligibility, which is one structural reason some buyers — particularly those reliant on bank finance — prefer Mohali floors to Chandigarh floors even at comparable prices.
For a detailed walkthrough of how registry documents work in this corridor, see our Property Documents Guide and our Mohali Sector Property Guide 2026.
Property Rates in Mohali 2026: Sector-by-Sector Data

Chandigarh-Adjacent Sectors (43, 44, 45, 46)
Sector 46 plot rates for residential land: ₹3–4 lakh per sq yard. A 175 sq yard plot in this belt will cost ₹5.25–5.5 crore before construction. Corner plots or main-road-facing properties command a meaningful premium above that floor.
In an ongoing client conversation about this belt, Amritpal Singh noted:
"46 sector 'ch ath marle di kothi — tinn to chaar lakh rupaye gajj hai ji plot da rate... saadhe panj to ghat ta saadhe panj-che to ghat koi nahi manguga. Kyunki je ohdi location corner hai ya main road te hai ta ohde paise vadh gaye."
(In Sector 46, an 8-marla plot is running at ₹3–4 lakh per sq yard. Below ₹5.25–5.5 crore total, you won't find a serious seller. Corner or main-road facing adds further premium.)
Sector 44 vs Sector 45: These two are consistently compared because of geographic proximity, but they are not equivalent in appreciation trajectory.
"45 te 44 di location 'ch farak hai na. 44 market de pichhe hai, 45 kithe ja ke Rajiv Colony..."
Sector 44's proximity to markets and internal connectivity has historically driven stronger capital appreciation. A top-floor flat in 44-D is currently being asked at ₹1 crore in the resale market. Sector 45 prices are lower at entry, but the appreciation gap between the two has widened over time.
Kothis (Independent Houses) in this belt: In the same conversation, a 300 sq yard kothi in the Sector 82 area was cited as having sold at ₹8.75–9 crore:
"Kinne di gayi? Pone-ath, pone-nau crore rupaye di."
And on the other end of the spectrum — a 100 sq yard kothi that was available years ago for ₹10.85 lakh and passed over by a buyer who found the size insufficient:
"Oh ik-vi-pachhi di si, aaj ohda rate tinn crore rupaye hai. Tuhade flat di keemat inni nahi vadhi jinni ohdi vadhi hai."
(That kothi was roughly ₹10.85 lakh then. Today it is ₹3 crore. Your flat's value has not grown nearly as much.)
The point is not nostalgia. It is to illustrate that in this market, the gap between what a kothi appreciates versus a flat in the same period has been significant — and the same geometry is playing out today in Aerocity, Sector 68, and Eco City.
View independent houses currently listed →
Mid-Mohali: Sectors 65, 68, 75, 78, 80, 88
Sector 65: ₹13,050 per sq ft for apartments. Year-on-year appreciation of 29.2% — one of the sharpest in the Tricity corridor. These are registered transaction averages, not projected figures.
Sector 68: All seven residential plots offered in the GMADA March 2026 auction sold. Total revenue: ₹25.01 crore against a reserve price of ₹7.64 crore — a 228% premium over reserve.
Rental yields by sector (annual):
- Sector 114 Mohali: 7.2%
- Sector 80 Mohali: 6.5%
- Guru Teg Bahadur Nagar: 6.5%
- Sector 78 Mohali: 5.8%
Highest price appreciation in last 3 years (Mohali localities):
- Sector 98: +113.3%
- Sector 108: +112.4%
- Sector 109: +107.5%
These three sectors represent Mohali's outer development arc — areas that were seen as peripheral 3–4 years ago and have since doubled in value as infrastructure caught up. The pattern is consistent with how Aerocity and Eco City appreciated in their earlier phase.
Affordable entry points in Mohali (May 2026):
- Gazipur: ₹4,500/sq ft
- Sector 124: ₹4,300/sq ft
- Sector 126: ₹4,950/sq ft
- Sunny Enclave: ₹6,100/sq ft
- Kurali: ₹4,900/sq ft
Use our price trend tool to track specific localities →
GMADA Plot Scheme 2026: What Is Active, What Is Coming
GMADA (Greater Mohali Area Development Authority) operates residential, commercial, and industrial plot allotments through computerised draw-of-lots for residential schemes and e-auction for commercial sites. The distinction matters: draws mean equal access at collector-rate pricing; auctions mean competitive bidding that drives prices to market levels.
Aerocity — Ongoing Resale Market
GMADA Aerocity is a 1,000+ acre planned township on both sides of the 200-ft Airport Road linking to Shaheed Bhagat Singh International Airport. The original allotments were through GMADA's scheme. The current market is a resale market — buyers transact with original allottees.
Current Aerocity resale prices (May 2026):
| Plot Size | Market Range |
|---|---|
| ~1,560 sq ft (150 sq yard) | ₹75 lakh – ₹1 crore |
| ~1,800 sq ft (200 sq yard) | ₹1.25 crore – ₹1.55 crore |
| ~2,250 sq ft (250 sq yard) | ₹2.1 crore – ₹2.5 crore |
| ~2,700 sq ft (300 sq yard) | ₹4.5 crore – ₹4.75 crore |
The GMADA March 2026 auction established the institutional benchmark for land in this belt: ₹311.74 crore for 6.19 acres of housing land in Aerocity. That works out to approximately ₹50 crore per acre at auction, or roughly ₹11,500 per sq ft at the institutional level — higher than most current residential resale asks in the same township. This premium exists because institutional buyers factor in commercial development potential, not just residential use.
The Aerocity Landpooling Commercial draw (SCOs and Bay Shops) was conducted in August 2025. Original SCO draws are closed; resale is the only available route for commercial entry in Aerocity.
Browse available land parcels in Mohali →
Eco City 2 Extension — Most Anticipated GMADA Scheme of 2026
This scheme has been anticipated for over a decade and is understood to be in final preparation for launch. Key features:
- Location: Between Mohali and New Chandigarh; proximate to Airport Road, Aerocity, and IT hubs
- Plot sizes expected: 500 sq yard and 1,000 sq yard residential plots
- Pricing basis: Collector rate — structurally below open market transacted prices
- Allotment method: Computerised draw-of-lots; no auction, equal chance for every applicant
- Application process: To be published on gmada.gov.in when officially launched
Historical pattern: GMADA scheme plots in the Aerocity and Eco City arc have appreciated 40–80% from allotment price to possession delivery. The collector rate pricing at allotment is the mechanism that creates that headroom.
Eco City 3 Landpooling
GMADA has updated the Eco City 3 landpooling forms. This is a longer-horizon instrument — development is expected over 7–10 years from pooling to delivery. Prices at landpooling stage are the lowest available entry into the GMADA system. Suitable only for capital that does not need liquidity in the medium term.
3 BHK Apartments in Mohali 2026: Price Benchmarks and the Under-Construction Opportunity
The 3 BHK segment is the most actively transacted residential category in Mohali. Demand is driven by local families upgrading from smaller configurations, IT-sector buyers in the Sector 66–82 belt, and NRI buyers returning to the region who need liveable minimum space for a joint family.
Current price benchmarks:
| Location | Rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Sector 65 | ₹13,050/sq ft | 29.2% YoY; premium-grade completed projects |
| Sector 66/Aerocity belt | ₹90 lakh – ₹1.5 crore (unit price) | 2–3 BHK configurations; multiple developers |
| Sector 78 | 5.8% rental yield | Strong IT workforce rental demand |
| Sector 88/89 (under construction) | ₹7,000–8,500/sq ft | Pre-possession ROI available on select projects |
The pre-possession ROI structure in Sectors 88–89
Several under-construction projects in the Sector 88–89 belt are currently offering 1% monthly return on the amount paid from the date of first installment until possession. This structure was referenced directly in our recent client conversation:
"Kuch project ehon-je ne jede ik percent dinde ne. Aaj tusi aaj apni khareedan vaaste na socho, aaj tusi eh socho vi main ik book kar li, do chaar saalan nu jadon eh milegi ik ta kistan 'ch paise dene ne tusi ikatthe kari jao te deyi jao. Tuhannu vyaaj aa reha — ik percent. Tuhade paise ikatthe ho rahe ne FD, oh wala vyaaj tusi EMI 'ch jama karayi jao."
(Some projects pay 1% monthly ROI. Don't think about it as buying today — think of it as booking one unit. You pay in installments over 3–4 years until possession. The 1% monthly return arrives on whatever you have paid in. Your FD returns can fund your EMI.)
At 1% per month (12% annualised), the pre-possession yield covers the interest cost of most home loans while the buyer accumulates equity through installments. The caveat: this structure is only available in specific projects at specific stages of construction. Not all under-construction projects offer it, and those that do typically phase out the ROI offer as construction progresses and inventory reduces.
Projects currently active in this segment from our listings: Purab Premium Apartments, Sector 88 · Homeland Regalia Mohali · Ananda Crown, Sector 78
Browse all current flat listings →
The Commercial Property Problem: Loan Mechanics and the Cash Component
Commercial property — booths, SCOs, retail units — is frequently compared to residential on yield grounds. The comparison is incomplete without understanding how the financing and registration structure differs.
Amritpal Singh laid out the mechanics in detail during a recent client conversation where a buyer was evaluating a ₹1 crore commercial booth:
The Capital Stack on a ₹1 Crore Booth (Explained)
Step 1 — Registry understatement. The seller originally purchased at ₹30–35 lakh and registered accordingly. They will not agree to register at ₹1 crore because that triggers capital gains tax on ₹65–70 lakh of undeclared appreciation.
"Bank commercial di registry honi — ek crore rupaye di property di registry honi 30 lakh rupaye di. Tuhannu 30 lakh da 50 percent milna yaani ki 15 lakh rupaye. Taan 15 lakh 'ch ek crore di property khareedan joge ho tusi?"
(The commercial property worth ₹1 crore will be registered at ₹30 lakh. You get 50% of ₹30 lakh from the bank — ₹15 lakh. Can you buy a ₹1 crore property with ₹15 lakh?)
Step 2 — Loan limits on commercial. Banks lend 50% of registered value on commercial property:
"Residential de case de vich 80–85 percent loan milda, commercial de rate 'ch 50 percent loan milda."
(Residential: 80–85% loan. Commercial: 50% loan — on registered value.)
Step 3 — The buyer's capital gains cost. If the buyer wants to register at a higher value (say ₹70 lakh instead of ₹30 lakh), the seller faces capital gains tax on the additional ₹40 lakh declared:
"Je hun 70 lakh di registry karaunde ho tusi — ohne karauni si 30 di, taan 40 da 30 percent — baara lakh rupaye hor ho gaya."
(If you push the registry to ₹70 lakh, the seller's capital gains on the additional ₹40 lakh declared works out to approximately ₹12 lakh — which the buyer typically absorbs.)
The arithmetic on a ₹1 crore booth:
| Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash paid to seller above registry value | ₹30–35 lakh |
| Capital gains reimbursement to seller | ₹12–13 lakh |
| Bank loan received (50% of ₹70 lakh registry) | ₹35 lakh |
| Net cash out of pocket before loan repayment | ₹42–48 lakh |
| Total investment (loan + cash) | ₹1 crore |
| Effective loan-to-asset ratio | ~35% |
"Eh ta bohot tida ho gaya kamm."
(This has gotten very complicated.)
Compare this to a ₹1 crore residential flat: registry typically at or near market value, 80–85% LTV loan, net cash requirement of ₹15–20 lakh. The residential asset is substantially easier to leverage — even if the commercial booth yields a higher gross rental return.
This is not an argument against commercial property. Booths in high-footfall markets (Badel, Sector 45 market area, Sector 70–75 belt) generate consistent rental income and appreciate in tandem with surrounding residential land. The Sector 114 belt is recording 7.2% rental yields — the highest in the Tricity corridor. But the capital structure at entry is different, and buyers who model based on residential loan norms will find themselves short of cash at the table.
Use our loan eligibility tool to model your commercial or residential acquisition → | Mortgage calculator →
The Decision Timing Problem: One Observation From a Decade of Transactions
This section is not advice. It is an observation from transactions we have been part of across this market.
The buyers who have done best in Mohali-Chandigarh real estate over the last decade share one characteristic: they committed to a purchase when they had the capital to do so, within a range they had decided on in advance. They did not time the market. They did not wait for rates to correct. They entered when the numbers worked and they had the ability to transact.
"Jadon apne kol paise hunde ne na Singla ji — appa mann bana ke jaande aan vi assi leni hai cheez — fir odo mehangi sasti nahi dekhi jaandi, odo leni hundi hai."
(When you have capital and have made the decision to buy — you don't spend that moment looking at cheap or expensive. You buy.)
"Jeda banda sochda na main is to vadh nahi jana — oh lai vi nahi paanda."
(The person who draws a hard ceiling and refuses to move even slightly beyond it — usually ends up not buying at all.)
Both statements reflect a market dynamic that is observable in the data: the buyers who set a ₹90 lakh ceiling when the right asset was at ₹92–95 lakh frequently did not enter the market that cycle. The asset moved to ₹1.1–1.2 crore in the subsequent 12–18 months. The ₹2–5 lakh they were unwilling to pay at entry became a ₹15–20 lakh difference in what the same budget could buy a year later.
This is not universal. There are overstretched buyers and overpriced assets. But in Mohali-Chandigarh, where genuine undersupply of premium inventory exists across the Sector 44–68 belt, the pattern of "waited for a better price, prices moved further away" has repeated consistently.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What is the current property rate in Sector 46, Chandigarh? Plot rates in Sector 46 are running at ₹3–4 lakh per sq yard for residential land. A 175 sq yard (approximately 8 marla) plot will cost ₹5.25–5.5 crore for the land component. Kothi construction adds ₹50–80 lakh depending on configuration and finish.
Q: Can I get a home loan on a Chandigarh floor? No, not from scheduled commercial banks. Chandigarh uses share-based registry (not floor-wise registry). Banks require a standalone registered unit with independent title. NBFCs and smaller cooperative banks do finance floors, but at lower LTV and higher interest rates than standard home loan products. Read more in our FAQ →
Q: What is the GMADA Plot Scheme 2026 and when will it open? The most anticipated scheme is Eco City 2 Extension — residential plots in the 500–1,000 sq yard range, priced at collector rates through a computerised draw. Applications are expected on gmada.gov.in. No confirmed launch date as of May 2026, but the scheme is in advanced preparation stages.
Q: What are plots in Aerocity Mohali selling for in 2026? Resale prices range from ₹75 lakh for a ~150 sq yard plot to ₹4.5–4.75 crore for a ~300 sq yard plot. Prices within Aerocity vary significantly based on block, road width facing the plot, and proximity to the Airport Road spine. The March 2026 GMADA auction set the institutional land benchmark in Aerocity at approximately ₹311.74 crore for 6.19 acres.
Q: Is Mohali or Chandigarh better for real estate investment in 2026? They serve different profiles. Chandigarh prime sectors (1–12, 43–46) offer scarcity-driven appreciation and established social infrastructure, but entry costs are high and the revised April 2026 collector rates have increased the total acquisition cost further. Mohali offers better LTV on bank loans (independent flat registry), GMADA scheme access at collector-rate pricing, and higher absolute appreciation in emerging sectors (Sectors 98, 108, 109 have exceeded 100% in three years). For investors who need institutional leverage, Mohali is structurally more accessible.
Q: What is a realistic 3 BHK apartment budget in Mohali in 2026? ₹90 lakh to ₹1.5 crore covers the mid-market range in Sectors 65–78. Under-construction projects in Sectors 88–89 offer entry from ₹70–80 lakh with installment-based payment and pre-possession ROI on certain projects. Premium projects in Sector 65 are crossing ₹1.5–2 crore for a 3 BHK.
If you still have questions, check our Mohali Real Estate FAQ 2026: 50 Questions Real Buyers Ask.
Realty Holding & Management Consultants operates from Sector 75, Industrial Area, Mohali. Rate data reflects active market transactions and published government sources as of May 2026. All figures are indicative. Verify current rates and registry mechanics with a legal advisor before transacting.
View all properties · Contact us · List your property
Amritpal Singh is the founder of Realty Holding & Management Consultants, E328, Phase 8A, industrial area, mohali. With over 10 years across real estate development, government liaisoning, capital markets, and media, he has personally closed 180+ transactions across all property categories in Punjab. AMFI and NCFM certified.
Planning a property purchase in Mohali?
Use our free EMI Calculator for Mohali property to estimate your monthly payments before you visit the site →